< Back To All News

Press Archives

Date: 2016-03-09

Water Quality Test in KIPP New Jersey Schools

This morning, following tests by Newark Public Schools and the State Department of Environmental Protection, the water fountains at George Washington Carver Elementary, where KIPP Seek Academy is co-located, have been turned off due to a routine water check uncovering elevated levels of lead in the water. This has been done as a precautionary measure and appropriate action is being taken to keep our staff and scholars safe and to minimize the distraction and impact on curriculum.

The safety of our students and staff is our utmost priority. Students, staff, and visitors are still able to use the bathrooms, wash hands, and clean as needed. We have purchased bottled water for drinking and food preparation and it has been made available to all students and staff. We are in the process of completing water quality tests at all of our facilities to determine whether or not additional steps need to be taken with other locations. Again, just as a precaution, bottled water is being provided to these schools as well.

We will continue to remain in close contact with families while this is addressed. And if you have questions about the status of water tests in your residential area, please call the city of Newark at 973-733-6400.

Children can be given a blood test to measure the level of lead in their blood. If parents are concerned, they can have their children tested for lead at the Newark Health Department.

A New Jersey Department of Health fact sheet on lead in drinking water is available at http://www.nj.gov/hea…/ceohs/documents/dw_lead_factsheet.pdf

For more information on lead in water, visit: http://www.nj.gov/dep/watersupply/pdf/lead-water-faq.pdf.